Get in touch with AMS today!

Legal Notice

AMS Solicitors is a trading style of AMS Solicitors Limited.  A company registered in England and Wales Reg No. 06001130. PartnersMr A Suleman and Mrs S Bux.  The term ‘Partner’ has the same meaning as shareholder, director, consultant, employee who is a practising lawyer with similar standing and qualifications in AMS Solicitors Ltd.

AMS Solicitors are Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority No.498537. Details of the professional rules governing the conduct of solicitors go to http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/code/content.page

Our VAT number is 864 8468 71. AMS Solicitors Limited’s registered office is at Wentworth Building, 1B Fairways Office Park, Pittman Way, Preston, PR2 9LF. “AMS” or “AMS Solicitors” on this website or anywhere else refers to AMS Solicitors Limited.

Financial advice

AMS Solicitors Limited is not regulated by the Financial Services Authority. If you need financial advice, we may have to refer you to someone who is authorised by the FSA to provide it.

Professional Liability Insurance

The Solicitors’ Regulation Authority requires us to have professional liability insurance cover. We are also required to notify you of the details of our qualifying insurer. Our qualifying insurer is Endurance Worldwide Limited, 7th Floor, 2 Minster Court, Mincing Lane, London,  EC3R 7BB.

Service

We aim to give all our clients excellent advice and service. However, if you are dissatisfied with our advice or service, please contact Abdurahman Suleman. His e-mail address is ars@amssolicitors.co.uk

We can also give you a copy of our complaints handling procedure if you would like one.

If we can’t resolve your complaint, you may be able to refer the matter to the Legal Ombudsman http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk or the EU Platform http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr

All law firms regulated by the SRA are required to collect, report and publish workforce diversity data about the diversity make-up of their workforce on an annual basis.  It also makes good business sense for us to access all the talent available in the marketplace and a diverse firm will be well equipped to access and serve a diverse community. In meeting our equality & diversity requirements, AMS Solicitors Limited regularly monitors the make-up of our workforce and a summary of the data is available on request.

Using this website

The following terms govern the use of this website:
We reserve the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part of the website or the services provided through it, including your access to it. Whilst we make every effort to make sure that the information contained within this website is correct, visitors should be aware that the information may have become out of date. We give no warranty or make any representation regarding the fitness for purpose, continued availability, quality, accuracy or completeness of the content of this website. Accordingly, the materials on this website do not give specific legal advice and should not be relied on as doing so. Your use of this website does not create a contractual or solicitor-client relationship between you and AMS Solicitors. We recommend you contact the advisers who are named on the website for advice about particular matters. AMS Solicitors excludes all liability for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party in connection with the use, inability to use, or the results of use of this website.

Website visitors are permitted to read the contents and to download and store on a temporary basis any of the contents of this website, provided this is for their own personal or non-commercial use. Apart from content specifically made available for download, such as publications, you may not permanently copy, store or redistribute the contents of this website in any way.

PRIVACY POLICY

AMS Solicitors Limited

(We) are committed to protecting your privacy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any information collected about from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is AMS Solicitors Limited of Wentworth Building, 1B Fairways Office Park, Pittman Way, PRESTON, PR2 9LF.  If you have any queries about this policy please contact Abdurahman Suleman our Data Protection Compliance Officer, in writing by post or email at the following addresses:

AMS Solicitors Limited Wentworth Building,

1B Fairways Office Park,

Pittman Way,

PRESTON,

PR2 9LF

Email: ars@amssolicitors.co.uk 

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process information that you provide by filling in forms via this website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, home and/or work addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone number.  We collect this information in order to respond to your enquiry. In addition to filling in forms, if you contact us for any purpose, a record may be kept of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that are used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Information provided to us is subject to confidentiality and will not be disclosed without your prior consent to any third party, other than to an employee or member of the firm for the purpose of providing you with the service you require, or to comply with any applicable laws or lawful government and/or regulatory requests.  Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may deliver to you information in which you are interested; for example, you may have requested newsletters regarding an area of law in which you have a particular interest.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for internal reporting of aggregate information. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They allow us to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests and to speed up your searches.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to take full advantage of certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Uses made of the information

We will use the information held about you to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for both you and your computer. We will also provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes. Other uses of your information include carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and notifying you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services that we provide that we think may be of interest.  If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AMS Solicitors Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Data Protection Compliance Officer.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  We reserve the right to use reasonable measures to check your identity before any information is disclosed to you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Compliance Officer.

If you experience any problems with this website, please phone us on 01772 653 333,
or email us: info@amssolicitors.co.uk.

For all our latest news and updates, follow us on Twitter. @AMSSolicitorsUK